Is there another name for ferulic acid?
Ferulic acid is a hydroxycinnamic acid, an organic compound with the formula (CH3O)HOC6H3CH=CHCO2H. The name is derived from the genus Ferula, referring to the giant fennel (Ferula communis)….CHEBI:17620.
|Ferulic acid||KEGG COMPOUND|
Is ferulic acid an acid?
Ferulic acid, aka hydroxycinnamic acid, is a powerful antioxidant that neutralizes free-radical damage from pollution, ultraviolet light, or infrared radiation, all of which accelerate skin aging.
Is ferulic acid natural?
Ferulic acid (FA), a ubiquitous natural phenolic phytochemical present in seeds, leaves, bothin its free form and covalently conjugated to the plant cell wall polysaccharides, glycoproteins,polyamines, lignin and hydroxy fatty acids.
Does ferulic acid oxidize?
It inhibits melanogenesis, enhances angiogenesis, and accelerates wound healing. It is widely applied in skin care formulations as a photoprotective agent, delayer of skin photoaging processes, and brightening component. Nonetheless, its use is limited by its tendency to be rapidly oxidized.
Is ferulic acid a polyphenol?
Ferulic acid (FER) is a polyphenolic compound contained in various types of fruits. It has a substantial therapeutic effect inhibitory activity against aldose reductase (AR) inhibition.
What is the pH of ferulic acid?
Therefore, part of ferulic acid is likely to exist as solution form (i.e., un-encapsulated) in Gel A (pH 5.43), which might have led faster active release compared to Gel B (pH 3.41).
Is ferulic acid flammable?
Flammability (solid, gas): No data available. Specific Gravity (Water = 1): No data. Solubility in Water: No data.
What is ferulic acid used for?
What is ferulic acid used for? Ferulic acid is available in both supplemental form and as part of anti-aging serums. It’s primarily used to fight off free radicals, which play a role in age-related skin issues, including age spots and wrinkles. It’s also available as a supplement intended for daily use.
Is ferulic acid plant based?
What is ferulic acid? Ferulic acid is a plant-based antioxidant primarily used in anti-aging skin care products. It’s naturally found in a variety of foods, including: bran.
What does ferulic acid dissolve in?
Ferulic acid is soluble in organic solvents such as ethanol, DMSO, and dimethyl formamide (DMF). The solubility of ferulic acid in these solvents is approximately 10, 15, and 20 mg/ml, respectively. Ferulic acid is sparingly soluble in aqueous buffers.
Is ferulic acid soluble in oil?
Moreover, ferulic acid has limited solubility in the oils/solvents which are suitable for skin care and cosmetic applications17, making it difficult to formulate in oil based formulations too.